Subchapter III. Beverage Containers
[…] Subchapter III. Beverage Containers

TITLE 7

Conservation

Natural Resources

CHAPTER 60. ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL

Subchapter III. Solid Waste Recycling [Effective Dec. 1, 2010]

§ 6051. Findings; intent [Effective Dec. 1, 2010]

In furtherance of the determination long established in § 6450 of this title that "the reduction of solid waste disposal and recovery of usable materials from solid waste are matters of extreme importance in minimizing the environmental impact of solid waste disposal through landfilling" and that it "is in the public interest to develop a comprehensive statewide system of recycling and resource recovery which maximizes the quantity of solid waste materials which can be recovered, reused or converted to beneficial use" the General Assembly hereby makes the following findings and