§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
[…] When family court implicitly entered a deferred acceptance of guilty plea pursuant to §853-1 and conditioned deferral upon defendant's submitting to counseling according to schedule and not committing any subsequent offenses, family court violated §853-4(2), where defendant was charged with abuse of family and household members.  10 H. App. 148, 861 P.2d 759.

  The fact that defendant was a "family or household member" for purposes of this section did not satisfy §571-14(1)'s subject matter jurisdiction factual criteria because a "family or household member" is not by that fact "the child's parent or guardian or ... any other person having the child's legal or physical custody".  77 H. 260 (App.), 883 P.2d 682.

  In subsection (1), to "physically abuse" someone means to maltreat in such a manner as to cause injury, hurt, or damage to that person's body.  79 H. 413 (App.), 903 P.2d 718.