§709-906 - Abuse of family or household members; penalty.
[…] [L 1973, c 189, §1; am L 1980, c 106, §1 and c 266, §2; am L 1981, c 82, §37; am L 1983, c 248, §1; am L 1985, c 143, §1; am L 1986, c 244, §1; am L 1987, c 360, §1; am L 1991, c 215, §§2, 4 and c 257, §§1, 2; am L 1992, c 290, §7; am L 1994, c 182, §§1, 3; am L 1995, c 116, §1; am L 1996, c 201, §2; am L 1997, c 321, §1, c 323, §1, and c 383, §70; am L 1998, c 172, §8; am L 1999, c 18, §18; am L 2002, c 5, §1; am L 2006, c 230, §46]

 

Cross References

 

  Shelters, unlawful entry, see §708-816.5.

 

COMMENTARY ON §709-906

 

  This section was added by Act 189, Session Laws 1973, to provide protection to a spouse from being physically abused by the other spouse.  Standing Committee Report No. 828 (1973) states:

  "It is apparent today that there is little, if any, protection for a spouse beaten by the other spouse....

  This bill is intended to alleviate this problem to a certain extent.  A police officer, upon arrival at the scene, is given the power to arrest if the offense is committed in his presence. Section 571-14(2)(B) gives the family court exclusive jurisdiction over any adult charged with an offense, other than a felony, against the person of the defendant's husband or wife. Section 571-42 establishes the procedure to be followed in such cases.  It is intended by your Committee that these laws be enforced to the extent that they will afford the abused spouse the necessary protection needed.  Further, unless it appears adverse to the best interests of all concerned, the family unity should be retained without the necessity of the abusing spouse being branded a 'criminal.'  Toward this end, the courts are asked to aid these persons needing its assistance in order that they may be rehabilitated."

 

SUPPLEMENTAL COMMENTARY ON §709-906