Article 9 - Procedure And Administration
[…] (d) Assessment when no protest. Upon the expiration of 60 days after the date on which it was issued (150 days if the taxpayer is outside the United States), a notice of deficiency shall constitute an assessment of the amount of tax and penalties specified therein, except only for such amounts as to which the taxpayer shall have filed a protest with the Department, as provided in Section 908.
(Source: P.A. 87‑192; 87‑205.)

    (35 ILCS 5/905)(from Ch. 120, par. 9‑905)
    Sec. 905. Limitations on Notices of Deficiency.
    (a) In general. Except as otherwise provided in this Act:
        (1) A notice of deficiency shall be issued not later
     than 3 years after the date the return was filed, and
        (2) No deficiency shall be assessed or collected
     with respect to the year for which the return was filed unless such notice is issued within such period.
    (b) Substantial omission of items.
        (1) Omission of more than 25% of income. If the
     taxpayer omits from base income an amount properly includible therein which is in excess of 25% of the amount of base income stated in the return, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return was filed. For purposes of this paragraph, there shall not be taken into account any amount which is omitted in the return if such amount is disclosed in the return, or in a statement attached to the return, in a manner adequate to apprise the Department of the nature and the amount of such item.
        (2) Reportable transactions. If a taxpayer fails to
     include on any return or statement for any taxable year any information with respect to a reportable transaction, as required under Section 501(b) of this Act, a notice of deficiency may be issued not later than 6 years after the return is filed with respect to the taxable year in which the taxpayer participated in the reportable transaction and said deficiency is limited to the non‑disclosed item.
    (c) No return or fraudulent return. If no return is filed or a false and fraudulent return is filed with intent to evade the tax imposed by this Act, a notice of deficiency may be issued at any time.
    (d) Failure to report federal change. If a taxpayer fails to notify the Department in any case where notification is required by Section 304(c) or 506(b), or fails to report a change or correction which is treated in the same manner as if it were a deficiency for federal income tax purposes, a notice of deficiency may be issued (i) at any time or (ii) on or after August 13, 1999, at any time for the taxable year for which the