Article 9 - Powers (Continued) Swimming Pools--Airport Grants--Airports
[…] A report of this audit shall be open for public inspection at all times.
(Source: P.A. 79‑356.)

    (70 ILCS 1205/9‑1e) (from Ch. 105, par. 9‑1e)
    Sec. 9‑1e. The holder of any bond or of a coupon of any bond issued under Section 9‑1 hereof in any civil action, mandamus, injunction or other proceeding, may enforce and compel performance of all duties required by Sections 9‑1 to 9‑1d hereof, inclusive. This shall include the duties of establishing and collecting sufficient rates or charges for the use of the swimming pool, or the artificial ice skating rink, for the purposes specified in Section 9‑1d hereof, and the application of the revenue thereof as provided by Section 9‑1c hereof.
(Source: P.A. 83‑345.)

    (70 ILCS 1205/9‑1f) (from Ch. 105, par. 9‑1f)
    Sec. 9‑1f. Revenue bonds to construct swimming pools, or artificial ice skating rinks, issued by park districts payable solely from revenue derived from the operation thereof, under any prior act shall be treated as having been issued under Sections 9‑‑1 to 9‑‑1e hereof, inclusive.
(Source: Laws 1963, p. 2784.)

    (70 ILCS 1205/9‑2) (from Ch. 105, par. 9‑2)
    Sec. 9‑2. Every park district is authorized to acquire by purchase or condemnation under power of eminent domain, or lease, real estate, in whole or in part, either within or without the corporate limits of said park district for the purpose of establishing or expanding for said district an airport and landing field for aircraft, and to provide hangars, shops, and other necessary equipment and appurtenances therefor usually incident to the operation of an airport, and to maintain and operate the same.
(Source: P.A. 81‑768.)

    (70 ILCS 1205/9‑2a) (from Ch. 105, par. 9‑2a)
    Sec. 9‑2a. Whenever any park district determines to acquire real estate for the purposes of Section 9‑2, it may borrow money, and as evidence thereof issue its bonds payable solely from revenue other than the taxes specified in Section 9‑2b. These bonds may be issued, as provided in this Section, in such amounts as may be necessary to provide sufficient amounts to pay all the costs of construction or expansion of the airport and landing field, including the engineering, legal, and other expenses, together with interest on the bonds to a date 6 months subsequent to the estimated date of completion and initial funding of required bond reserve funds. The bonds are negotiable instruments and shall be executed by the president and secretary of the district and countersigned by the treasurer of the district.