CHAPTER 4. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITIONS FOR HIGH COST HOME LOANS
[…] As added by P.L.73-2004, SEC.33.

IC 24-9-4-10
Modification, renewal, extension, amendment, or deferral of loan terms; fees and charges prohibited
    
Sec. 10. A creditor may not charge a borrower any fees or other charges to modify, renew, extend, or amend a high cost home loan or to defer a payment due under the terms of a high cost home loan.
As added by P.L.73-2004, SEC.33.

IC 24-9-4-11
Notice to borrower
    
Sec. 11. A creditor may not make a high cost home loan unless the creditor has given the following notice, in writing, to the borrower not later than the time that notice is required under 12 CFR 226.31(c):
        "NOTICE TO BORROWER
        YOU SHOULD BE AWARE THAT YOU MIGHT BE ABLE TO OBTAIN A LOAN AT A LOWER COST. YOU SHOULD COMPARE LOAN RATES, COSTS, AND FEES. MORTGAGE LOAN RATES AND CLOSING COSTS AND FEES VARY BASED ON MANY FACTORS, INCLUDING YOUR PARTICULAR CREDIT AND FINANCIAL CIRCUMSTANCES, YOUR EMPLOYMENT HISTORY, THE LOAN-TO-VALUE REQUESTED, AND THE TYPE OF PROPERTY THAT WILL SECURE YOUR LOAN. THE LOAN RATE, COSTS, AND FEES COULD ALSO VARY BASED ON WHICH CREDITOR OR BROKER YOU SELECT.
        IF YOU ACCEPT THE TERMS OF THIS LOAN, THE CREDITOR WILL HAVE A MORTGAGE LIEN ON YOUR HOME. YOU COULD LOSE YOUR HOME AND ANY MONEY YOU HAVE PAID IF YOU DO NOT MEET YOUR PAYMENT OBLIGATIONS UNDER THE LOAN.