22 §2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana
[…] 22 §2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana

Title 22: HEALTH AND WELFARE

Subtitle 2: HEALTH

Part 5: FOODS AND DRUGS

Chapter 558-C: MAINE MEDICAL USE OF MARIJUANA ACT

§2423-A. Authorized conduct for the medical use of marijuana

1. Registered patient. Except as provided in section 2426, a registered patient may:

A. Possess up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana and an incidental amount of marijuana as provided in subsection 5; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]

B. Cultivate up to 6 marijuana plants if the patient elects to cultivate and the patient has not designated a registered primary caregiver or registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana on the patient's behalf; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]

C. Possess marijuana paraphernalia; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]

D. Furnish or offer to furnish to another registered patient for that person's medical use of marijuana up to 2 1/2 ounces of prepared marijuana if nothing of value is offered or transferred in return; [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]

E. Name one person, hospice provider or nursing facility as a primary caregiver. A 2nd person or hospice provider or nursing facility may be named as a 2nd primary caregiver if the patient is under 18 years of age. The primary caregivers for a patient are determined solely by the patient's preference as named on the application under section 2425, subsection 1 except that a parent, guardian or person having legal custody shall serve as a primary caregiver for a minor child pursuant to section 2425, subsection 2, paragraph B, subparagraph (2); [2009, c. 631, §21 (NEW); 2009, c. 631, §51 (AFF).]

F. Designate one primary caregiver or a registered dispensary to cultivate marijuana for the medical use of the patient, except that a hospice provider or a nursing facility that is named as a primary caregiver by a registered patient and the staff of the provider or facility may not be designated to cultivate marijuana for the patient.