30.953. Missouri investment trust created, purpose, powers, duties--board of trustees.
[…] (2) To perform other duties assigned by law.

2. The state treasurer, on behalf of the state of Missouri, is herebyauthorized to convey designated funds in the state treasury to the Missouriinvestment trust to be held in trust for the exclusive benefit of the stateof Missouri for a fixed period, pursuant to the terms and conditions of awritten trust agreement and the provisions of sections 30.953 to 30.971,provided that all the following requirements have been met:

(1) Initially, the general assembly passes and the governor signslegislation designating specific funds in the state treasury as being fundswhich, due to their nature and purpose, are intended for long-terminvestment and growth, and accordingly, from which there shall be noappropriations for a period exceeding the longest duration for investmentsby the state treasury pursuant to section 15, article IV of theConstitution of Missouri. Such legislation shall declare that it is theintention and desire of the general assembly that the state treasurer shallconvey, from time to time, the designated funds, in trust, to the Missouriinvestment trust, and shall further declare the maximum time such fundsshall remain in the Missouri investment trust before being reconveyed tothe state treasurer by the investment trust; and

(2) Thereafter, an appropriation by the general assembly authorizingdisbursement of the designated funds from the state treasury to theMissouri investment trust; and

(3) The Missouri investment trust executes a valid, binding trustagreement, sufficient in form and substance to bind the investment trust tohold, maintain, and invest the designated funds, in trust, for theexclusive benefit of the state of Missouri, for the prescribed period,whereupon the investment trust shall reconvey the designated funds and anyearnings thereon to the state treasury.

3. The investment trust may hold and invest funds so designated inorder to satisfy the specific long-term investment goals of such funds, butthe investment trust shall not be utilized to invest idle general revenuefunds of the state treasury. No more than one hundred million dollars, inaggregate, may be conveyed to the investment trust pursuant to sections30.953 to 30.971. Total assets under management by the investment trustmay exceed one hundred million dollars, but no new funds may be conveyed tothe investment trust until such time as previous existing transfers to theinvestment trust total less than one hundred million