LSA - Lost and Strayed Animals 115/1894
[…] Any  person who violates the provisions of  this section shall be subject to a civil penalty of five hundred dollars  for each violation.    § 13. None of the provisions of this act shall apply to dogs owned  by  non-residents  passing through the city, nor to dogs brought to the city  and entered for exhibition at any dog show.    § 14. The thirtieth subdivision of section eighty-six of chapter  four  hundred and ten of the laws of eighteen hundred and eighty-two, entitled  "An act to consolidate into one act and to declare the special and local  laws  affecting public interests in the city of New York," and all other  acts and parts of acts inconsistent with the provisions of this act, are  hereby repealed.