UDG - Urban development guarantee fund of New York 175/68
[…] Members of advisory  committees shall serve without salary for such terms, not to exceed four  years, as the fund may determine. Each member of an  advisory  committee  shall be entitled to reimbursement for his actual and necessary expenses  incurred in the performance of his duties.    §  5.  Powers and limitations. 1. In addition to the powers granted by  the business corporation law and except as otherwise  provided  by  this  act, the fund shall have power to:    (a)  Guarantee  loan  repayments  to  a  lending  institution that has  provided the funding for a small business project or housing project, as  defined herein, not to exceed eighty percentum of  the  amount  of  such  loan,  upon such terms and conditions as the fund may prescribe, and for  such purposes, the fund may enter into such agreement or agreements with  lending institutions or other persons as required.    (b) Accept gifts, grants or loans from, and  enter  into  contract  or  other  transaction  with, any federal or state agency, any municipality,  any private organization or any other source.    (c) Enter into agreements with prospective  lending  institutions  and  borrowers   for   the  purpose  of  planning,  designing,  constructing,  acquiring, altering and financing projects.    (d) When it becomes desirable for the fund to  safeguard  itself  from  losses,  it  may acquire, purchase, manage and operate, hold and dispose  of real and personal property, take assignments of  rentals  and  leases  and   make   and  enter  into  all  contracts,  leases,  agreements  and  arrangements necessary or incidental to the performance of its duties.    (e) In order to further the purposes of this act, or to safeguard  the  loan  guarantee  fund,  purchase, acquire and take assignments of notes,  mortgages, and other forms of security and  evidences  of  indebtedness,  purchase, acquire, attach, seize, accept or take title to any project by  conveyance,  or  when  an insured loan thereon is in default, foreclose,  sell, lease or rent the subject matter provided for by the loan.    (f) Prescribe standards and criteria by which  applications  for  loan  guarantees  for  small  business  projects  and housing projects will be  judged, insofar as such standards and criteria are not inconsistent with  the purposes of this act.