1123 - Jurisdiction and venue.
[…] The Legislative Reference     Bureau effectuated the 1992 repeal.        1995 Amendments.  Act 9, 1st Sp.Sess., amended subsec. (a)(1)     and Act 65 amended subsecs. (a)(3) and (4) and (a.1).        1992 Amendments.  Act 25 reenacted subsecs. (a)(8) and (a.1)     and Act 140 amended subsec. (a)(3).        1992 Repeal.  Act 102 repealed Act 147 of 1990 which amended     subsecs. (a)(8) and (a.1). Section 1956 of Title 1 provides:     "The repeal of an amendatory statute does not revive the     corresponding provision or section of the original statute or of     any prior amendment." The text of subsecs. (a)(8) and (a.1) has     not been changed to give effect to the repeal.        1991 Unconstitutionality.  Act 147 was declared     unconstitutional by the Supreme Court. In re Act 147 of 1990,     528 Pa. 460, 598 A.2d 985 (1991).        1990 Amendments.