1725.1 - Costs.
[…] 1725.1 - Costs.

     § 1725.1.  Costs.        (a)  Civil cases.--Subject to subsection (f), the costs to be     charged by magisterial district judges in every civil case,     except as otherwise provided in this section, shall be as     follows:            (1)  Actions involving $500 or less........        $30.00            (2)  Actions involving more than $500 but        not more than $2,000...........................        $40.00            (3)  Actions involving more than $2,000 but        not more than $4,000...........................        $50.00            (4)  Actions involving more than $4,000 but        not more than $8,000...........................        $75.00            (5)  Landlord-tenant actions involving less        than $2,000....................................        $45.00            (6)  Landlord-tenant actions involving more        than $2,000 but not more than $4,000...........        $55.00            (7)  Landlord-tenant actions involving more        than $4,000 but not more than $8,000...........        $75.00            (8)  Order of execution....................        $22.50            (9)  Objection to levy.....................        $10.00            (10)  Reinstatement of complaint...........        $ 5.00     Such costs shall include all charges except the costs of a     magisterial district judge's transcript of every proceeding on     appeal or certiorari (including affidavit and certificate) which     shall be $2.50 per transcript. Said costs shall not include,     however, the cost of postage and registered mail which shall be     borne by the plaintiff.        (a.1)  Custody cases.--Except as provided in section     1725(c)(2)(v) (relating to establishment of fees and charges)     and subject to subsection (f), in a custody case, the court of     common pleas shall, in addition to the cost provided by general     rule, assess a cost of $5.00. Eighty percent of the funds     generated by the charge under this subsection shall be     transmitted by the prothonotary to the Administrative Office to     pay for the implementation of section 1904 (relating to     availability of criminal charge information in child custody     proceedings).