9501 - Definitions.
[…] Enactment.  Chapter 95 was added June 23, 1981, P.L.98,     No.35, effective immediately.        Chapter Heading.  The heading of Chapter 95 was amended July     22, 1983, P.L.122, No.32, effective in 15 days.        Cross References.  Chapter 95 is referred to in sections     9004, 9014 of this title.     § 9501.  Definitions.        The following words and terms when used in this chapter shall     have the meanings given to them in this section unless the     context clearly indicates otherwise:        "Act 3."  The act of April 17, 1997 (P.L.6, No.3), entitled,     "An act amending Titles 74 (Transportation) and 75 (Vehicles) of     the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes, further providing for     annual appropriation and computation of subsidy and for     distribution of funding; providing for distribution of     supplemental funding; further providing for use of funds     distributed; providing for public transportation grants     management accountability, for competitive procurement and for     the Public Transportation Assistance Fund; further providing for     period of registration, for duties of agents, for registration     and other fees, for requirements for periodic inspection of     vehicles, for limits on number of towed vehicles, for operation     of certain combinations on interstate and other highways and for     width and length of vehicles; providing for liquid fuels and     fuels permits and bond or deposit of securities, for imposition     of liquid fuels and fuels tax, for taxpayer, for distributor's     report and payment of tax, for determination of tax, penalties     and interest, for examination of records and equipment, for     retention of records by distributors and dealers, for     disposition and use of tax, for discontinuance or transfer of     business, for suspension or revocation of permits, for lien of     taxes, penalties and interest, for collection of unpaid taxes,     for reports from common carriers, for violations and reward for     detection of violations, for refunds, for diesel fuel importers     and transporters, for prohibiting use of dyed diesel fuel, for     disposition of fees, fines and forfeitures, for certified copies     of records and for uncollectible checks; further providing for     distribution of State highway maintenance funds and for     standards and methodology for data collection; providing for     dirt and gravel road maintenance; further providing for     imposition of tax and additional tax; providing for tax on     alternative fuels; further providing for disposition of tax     revenue; making an appropriation; and making repeals."        "Annual debt service payments."