CHAPTER 162. ADOPTION
[…] Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.

268, Sec. 1.09, eff. September 1, 2005.

Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.

267, Sec. 2(a), eff. September 1, 2007.

Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.

1406, Sec. 4(a), eff. September 1, 2007.

Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.

87, Sec. 27.001(15), eff. September 1, 2009.

Sec. 162.3041. CONTINUATION OF ASSISTANCE AFTER CHILD'S 18TH

BIRTHDAY. (a) The department shall, in accordance with

department rules, offer adoption assistance after a child's 18th

birthday to the child's adoptive parents under an existing

adoption assistance agreement entered into under Section 162.304

until:

(1) the first day of the month of the child's 21st birthday if

the department determines, as provided by department rules, that:

(A) the child has a mental or physical disability that warrants

the continuation of that assistance;

(B) the child, or the child's adoptiv