CHAPTER 281. HOSPITAL DISTRICTS IN COUNTIES OF AT LEAST 190,000
[…] to be located who vote at an election called and held for that

purpose.

(b) The commissioners court may order a creation election to be

held on its own motion and shall order the election on the

presentation of a petition for a creation election signed by at

least 100 qualified property taxpaying voters of the county.

(c) The election shall be held on the first authorized uniform

election date prescribed by the Election Code that allows

sufficient time to comply with other requirements of law.

Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.

Sec. 281.004. BALLOT PROPOSITIONS. (a) Except as provided by

Subsection (a-1) or (b), the ballot for an election under this

chapter shall be printed to provide for voting for or against the

proposition: "The creation of a hospital district and the levy of

a tax not to exceed 75 cents on each $100 of the taxable value of

property taxable by the district."

(a-1) The ballot for an election under this chapter held in a

county with a population of more than 800,000 that is not

included in the boundaries of a hospital district before

September 1, 2003, shall be printed to provide for voting for or