CHAPTER 453. MUNICIPAL TRANSIT DEPARTMENTS
[…] (b) The board may not order an election under this section to be

held on the same day as an election held by the creating

municipality to approve an additional sales and use tax under

Section 321.101(b), Tax Code.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Sec. 453.152. NOTICE OF ELECTION. (a) Notice of the election

must include a description of the nature and rate of the proposed

tax.

(b) The board shall send a copy of the notice to the Texas

Department of Transportation and to the comptroller.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Sec. 453.153. BALLOT PROPOSITION. At an election under this

subchapter, the ballots shall be prepared to provide for voting

for or against the proposition: "Levy of a proposed local sales

and use tax at the rate of _____ (insert appropriate rate)

percent."

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Sec. 453.154. RESULTS OF ELECTION. (a) If a majority of the

votes received at the election favor the proposition, the board

shall:

(1) record the result in its minutes; and