CHAPTER 453. MUNICIPAL TRANSIT DEPARTMENTS
[…] (1) the voters of the transit department approve the

department's sales and use tax rate or rate increase at an

election held on the same day on which the municipality or county

having territory in the jurisdiction of the transit department

adopts a sales and use tax or an additional sales and use tax;

and

(2) the combined rates of all sales and use taxes imposed by the

transit department and all political subdivisions of this state

would exceed two percent in any part of the territory in the

jurisdiction of the transit department.

Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.

Sec. 453.403. ELECTION TO CHANGE TAX RATE. (a) At an election

ordered under Section 453.401(b)(2), the ballots shall be

prepared to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The

increase (decrease) of the local sales and use tax rate of (name

of transit department) to (percentage)."

(b) The increase or decrease in the tax rate becomes effective

if it is approved by a majority of the votes cast.

(c) A notice of the election and a certified copy of the order

canvassing the election results shall be:

(1) sent to the Texas Department of Transportation and the