58.1-2403 - Exemptions.
[…] 58.1-2403 - Exemptions.

§ 58.1-2403. Exemptions.

No tax shall be imposed as provided in § 58.1-2402 if thevehicle is:

1. Sold to, rented or used by the United States government orany governmental agency thereof;

2. Sold to, rented or used by the Commonwealth of Virginia orany political subdivision thereof;

3. Registered in the name of a volunteer fire department orrescue squad not operated for profit;

4. Registered to any member of the Mattaponi, Pamunkey, or ChickahominyIndian tribes or any other recognized Indian tribe of the Commonwealth livingon the tribal reservation;

5. Transferred incidental to repossession under a recordedlien and ownership is transferred to the lienholder;

6. A manufactured home permanently attached to real estate andincluded in the sale of real estate;

7. A gift to the spouse, son, or daughter of the transferor.With the exception of a gift to a spouse, this exemption shall not apply to anyunpaid obligation assumed by the transferee incidental to the transfer;

8. Transferred from an individual or partnership to acorporation or limited liability company or from a corporation or limitedliability company to an individual or partnership if the transfer is incidentalto the formation, organization or dissolution of a corporation or limitedliability company in which the individual or partnership holds the majorityinterest;

9. Transferred from a wholly owned subsidiary to the parentcorporation or from the parent corporation to a wholly owned subsidiary;

10. Being registered for the first time in this Commonwealthand the applicant holds a valid, assignable title or registration issued to himby another state or a branch of the United States Armed Forces and (i) hasowned the vehicle for longer than 12 months or (ii) has owned the vehicle forless than 12 months and provides evidence of a sales tax paid to another state.However, when a vehicle has been purchased by the applicant within the last 12months and the applicant is unable to provide evidence of a sales tax paid toanother state, the applicant shall pay the Virginia sales tax