21.20.705 - Debenture companies -- Definitions.
[…] The term "debenture company" does not include an issuer by reason of any of its securities which are exempt from registration under RCW 21.20.310 or offered or sold in transactions exempt from registration under RCW 21.20.320 (1) or (8); and

     (2) "Acquiring party" means any person becoming or attempting to become a controlling person under RCW 21.20.717.

[1988 c 244 § 2; 1987 c 421 § 1; 1979 c 140 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 171 § 6.]

Notes: Severability -- Effective date -- Implementation -- Application -- 1988 c 244: See notes following RCW 21.20.700.

Effective date -- Application -- 1987 c 421: "Sections 1 through 8 of this act shall take effect January 1, 1988. The director of licensing may take whatever action is necessary to implement this act on its effective date. This act applies to any person, individual, corporation, partnership, or association whether or not in existence on or prior to January 1, 1988." [1987 c 421 § 12.]

Severability -- 1987 c 421: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1987 c 421 § 10.]