41.24.170 - Retirement pensions.
[…] (3) If a participant with less than twenty-five years of service elects to retire after turning age sixty but before turning age sixty-five, the participant's retirement allowance is subject:

     (a) First to the reduction under subsection (2) of this section based upon the participant's years of service; and

     (b) Second to the reduction under subsection (1) of this section based upon the participant's age.

[2003 c 62 § 1. Prior: 1999 c 148 § 15; 1999 c 117 § 4; 1995 c 11 § 7; 1992 c 97 § 2; 1989 c 91 § 4; 1981 c 21 § 4; 1979 ex.s. c 157 § 1; 1973 1st ex.s. c 170 § 2; 1969 c 118 § 5; 1961 c 57 § 2; 1953 c 253 § 3; 1951 c 103 § 1; 1945 c 261 § 17; Rem. Supp. 1945 § 9578-31.]

Notes: Effective date -- 2003 c 62: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2003." [2003 c 62 § 3.]

Effective date -- 1992 c 97: See note following RCW 41.24.030.

Effective date -- 1989 c 91: See note following RCW 41.24.010.

Effective date -- Severability -- 1981 c 21: See notes following RCW 41.24.150.