50.22.030 - Extended benefit eligibility conditions -- Interstate claim.
[…] (ii) One and one-half times his or her insured wages in the calendar quarter of the base period in which the insured wages are the highest, for weeks of unemployment on or after July 3, 1992.

     (2) An individual filing an interstate claim in any state under the interstate benefit payment plan shall not be eligible to receive extended benefits for any week beyond the first two weeks claimed for which extended benefits are payable unless an extended benefit period embracing such week is also in effect in the agent state.

[1993 c 483 § 17; 1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 4; 1981 c 35 § 9; 1971 c 1 § 4.]

Notes: Effective dates, applicability -- Conflict with federal requirements -- Severability -- 1993 c 483: See notes following RCW 50.04.293.

Effective dates -- 1982 1st ex.s. c 18: "Sections 2, 9[10], 10[11], 11[12], 16[17], and 17[18] of this act are necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and safety, the support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take effect immediately [April 2, 1982]. Section 4 of this act shall take effect on September 26, 1982." [1982 1st ex.s. c 18 § 23.] The bracketed section references in this section correct erroneous internal references which occurred during the engrossing process after a new section was added by amendment.