Daniels v. Industrial Comm'n
[…] Had the legislature intended this provision to apply only in situations in which the absence was temporary, it would not have included language pertaining to the Governor's duty to appoint replacement members to the Commission.

Nevertheless, claimant insists that only the Governor may fill permanent vacancies on the Commission. Claimant points to another paragraph in section 13 which provides, "[i]n the case of a vacancy in the office of a Commissioner during the recess of the Senate, the Governor shall make a temporary appointment until the next meeting of the Senate, when he shall nominate some person to fill such office." Claimant contends that allowing the Chairman to fill permanent vacancies would render the aforementioned language superfluous. Once again, we must disagree.