People v. Anderson
[…] App. 3d at 1044. We allowed the State's petition for leave to appeal (177 Ill. 2d R. 315(a)),and now reverse the judgment of the appellate court and affirm the circuit court.

DISCUSSION

The offense of possession of a stolen motor vehicle is defined in section 4-103(a)(1) of the Illinois Vehicle Code. Thatsection provides in pertinent part:

"It is a violation of this Chapter for:
(1) A person not entitled to the possession of a vehicle or essential part of a vehicle to receive, possess, conceal, sell,dispose, or transfer it, knowing it to have been stolen or converted ***." 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 1992).