No. 100,248
[…] We also note the
record reflects substantial difficulty with Fischer's telephonic participation, including episodes
where Fischer complained that he couldn't hear the proceedings, and Fischer's inability to answer
questions about one of the prior witnesses because he claimed that he was unable to hear that
witness. These difficulties may have been compounded by the need for a translator for two of the
witnesses. The State argues this difficulty "falls remarkably short of establishing a level of
prejudice which would require reversal."
K.S.A. 60-1507(b) does not require the production of the movant at a hearing on the
motion.
"Hearing and judgment. Unless the motion and the files and records of
the case
conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief, the court shall cause notice thereof to
be served upon the county attorney, grant a prompt hearing thereon, determine the issues and
make findings of fact and conclusions of law with respect thereto. The court may entertain
and
determine such motion without requiring the production of the prisoner at the hearing."