IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] evidence to establish that a rational juror based upon all evidence could not fairly find the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Stated another way, in light of the favorable results,
the evidence establishing the guilt of the defendant is doubtful in character and completely
lacking in probative value with the result that a rational factfinder could not fairly find the
defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.
We note that if the district court rules against the
defendant on this issue, the defendant
may appeal this order under K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3602(a) ("an appeal to the appellate court
having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any
judgment against the defendant in the district court"). However, in contrast, if the district court
rules in favor of the defendant and vacates and sets aside the conviction, the State may not appeal
this order. See K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 22-3602(b) (prosecution may appeal as a matter of right from
"order dismissing a complaint, information or indictment"; "from an order arresting judgment";
"upon a question reserved by the prosecution"; or "upon an order granting a new trial in any case
involving a class A or B felony or for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, in any case
involving an off-grid crime," and no others).
c) Resentencing the Petitioner
This order calls for vacating defendant's sentence and remanding for resentencing. What
has been said above with reference to vacating and setting aside the judgment would also apply
to this order.