IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] Adams, 280
Kan. 494, 501, 124
P.3d 19 (2005).
3. Inconclusive Results
The first point that must be noticed about this provision of the statute is that unlike the
mandatory hearing required upon favorable results, the district court is granted discretion in
ordering a hearing when the DNA results are inconclusive. If the court orders a hearing, its
purpose is for the court to determine whether there is a substantial question of innocence. In such
a hearing, the defendant has the burden to prove by a preponderance of the evidence "that there is
a substantial question of innocence." See K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512(f)(3).
If the defendant meets such a burden, the court shall proceed as provided in K.S.A. 2005
Supp. 21-2512(f)(2); that is, the court shall:
"enter any order that serves the interests of justice, including, but not limited to, an order:
(I) Vacating and setting aside the judgment;
(ii) discharging the petitioner if the petitioner is in custody;
(iii) resentencing the petitioner; or
(iv) granting a new trial."
Haddock argues that the district court's conclusion that the postconviction DNA test
results were inconclusive was wrong. He contends the evidence clearly and conclusively
excluded him as the source of the hair found in the victim's hand and proved that the DNA on his