IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] hearing judge is faced with a decision of whether to grant a new trial based upon the favorable
results from the new DNA testing.
The standard for whether to grant a new trial under such circumstances is similar to our
standard for granting a new trial based upon newly discovered evidence, except that no time limit
exists for such a motion and a defendant need not establish that the new evidence was newly
discovered. In all other respects it is treated as a motion for new trial governed by the provisions
of K.S.A. 22-3501: "The court on motion of a defendant may grant a new trial to him if required
in the interest of justice."
Just as the court "shall enter any order that serves the
interests of justice" under the
provisions of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512, one such order "in the interest of justice" is an order
for a new trial. In order to grant such an order, the "evidence must be of such materiality that a