IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] impression in this state. As such, we must analyze the provisions of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512.
Our legislature passed House Bill 2176 in 2001, which became effective on July 1, 2001, and is
codified to as K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512. It is important to note that Haddock had filed a
motion for additional DNA testing prior to the effective date of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512,
which motion was denied by the trial court under the standard which existed prior to the
existence of the above statute. See Mebane, 21 Kan. App. 2d 533.
The provisions of K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512 are quite different in substance and
procedure from our former standard. K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 21-2512 provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time
after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto, or for rape as
defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court that entered the
judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material
that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with
new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and probative results.
"(b)(1) The court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of a petition made under
subsection (a) and shall afford the prosecuting attorney an opportunity to respond.
(2) Upon receiving notice of a petition made under subsection (a), the prosecuting