Kennedy v. Board of Shawnee County Comm'rs
[…] This denial does not dispel the appearance of a conflict of interest. Kennedy has the burden of showing that the agency's decision was invalid based on determinations of fact not supported by substantial evidence or that it was otherwise unreasonable, arbitrary, or capricious. He has failed to do so. Kennedy also challenges the district court's interpretation of K.S.A. 19-431 and its conclusions that Kennedy had no enforceable agreement, express or implied, for employment as Shawnee County Appraiser for the 4-year term beginning July 1, 1993. K.S.A. 1997 Supp. 19-430(a) provides: "On July 1, 1993, and on July 1 of each fourth year thereafter, the board of county commissioners of each county shall by resolution appoint a county appraiser for such county who shall serve for a term of four years and until a successor is appointed."