No. 92,972
[…] In considering this motion, we note that Little's attempt to "bootleg" facts into his
argument did not require the district court to convert the motion to one for summary judgment
under K.S.A. 60-212(c). See Davidson v. Denning, 259 Kan. 659, 666-67, 914 P.2d
936 (1996).
Little cited nothing in the record to support his claimed facts as required by Supreme Court Rule
141 (2004 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 199). WEA confined its argument to the face of Little's pleading,
and the district court correctly disregarded Little's purported facts.
The statutory basis for Little's suit is K.S.A. 73-201. This statute states:
"In grateful recognition of the services, sacrifices and sufferings of persons who
served
in the army, navy, air force or marine corps of the United States in world war I and world war II,
and of persons who have served with the armed forces of the United States during the military,
naval and air operations in Korea, Viet Nam or other places under the flags of the United States
and the United Nations or under the flag of the United States alone, and have been honorably
discharged therefrom, they shall be preferred for appointments and employed to fill positions in
every public department and upon all public works of the state of Kansas, and of the counties and
cities of this state, if competent to perform such services; and the person thus preferred shall not
be disqualified from holding any position in said service on account of his age or by reason of any
physical or mental disability, provided such age or disability does not render him incompetent to
perform the duties of the position applied for; and when any such ex-soldier, sailor, airman or
marine shall apply for appointment to any such position, place, or employment, the officer, board
or person whose duty it is or may be to appoint a person to fill such place shall, if the applicant
be a man or woman of good reputation, and can perform the duties of the position applied for by
him, or her, appoint said ex-soldier, sailor, airman or marine to such position, place, or
employment: Provided, That the provisions of this act shall not be applicable to any
persons
classed as conscientious objectors. The provisions of this act shall not be controlling over the
provisions of any statute, county resolution or city ordinance relating to retirement, or
termination on the basis of age, of employees of the state or any county or city. Whenever under
any statute, county resolution or city ordinance retirement, or termination on the basis of age, of
any employee is required at a certain age, or is optional with the employer at a certain age, such