No. 90,834
[…] State, 236 Kan. 650, 657, 694 P.2d
468 (1985),
the majority apparently found counsel's performance deficient but not prejudicial under the second
part of the ineffective assistance of counsel test. The majority then sets forth the reasons that such
an appeal would have been unsuccessful. I disagree.
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3210 establishes certain prerequisites to the taking of a guilty or no
contest plea. The majority acknowledges the requirement in a felony case that the court address
the defendant personally and determine that the plea is being made voluntarily and knowingly.
K.S.A. 2003 Supp. 22-3210(a)(3). No mention is made of the condition precedent in K.S.A. 2003
Supp. 22-3210(a)(2), which requires, inter alia, that "in felony cases the court has
informed the
defendant . . . of the maximum penalty provided by law which may be imposed upon acceptance
of such plea."
At the plea hearing, the court first reviewed the plea agreement and recited that "the State
is agreeing to recommend that the Court find that the aggravated robbery, as set out in Count
Seven, is the primary offense and that the Court impose a sentence corresponding to the middle