IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] The
record simply reveals that on the day in question, for the seventh time in 6 months she ran an
unknown distance to a code blue, that she had previously found this activity stressful, and that the
running and stress contributed to her stroke. Without a baseline of what is usual for her, there
can
be no determination of what is unusual for her, particularly when "[u]nusualness may
be a matter of
degree and may appear in the duration, strenuousness, distance or other circumstances involved in
the work." 222 Kan. at 728, citing 1A Larson, The Law of Workmen's Compensation §
38.64(a)
(1973).
Claimants simply failed to meet their burden of proof as defined in K.S.A. 44-508(g): "to
persuade the trier of facts by a preponderance of the credible evidence that such party's position
on
an issue is more probably true than not true on the basis of the whole record." Likewise, in
Calvert
v. Darby Corporation, 207 Kan. 198, 201, 483 P.2d 491 (1971), we held that "claimant did
not
sustain the burden of proof that the decedent did anything more than the usual amount of work in
the
course of his regular employment on the day he suffered his fatal heart attack."