IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] constituted
an external force within the meaning of the heart amendment." Finally, the Board found that the
stress, combined with the running, elevated decedent's blood pressure and, more likely than not,
precipitated the rupture of the aneurysm while Mudd was responding to the code blue. Neosho
and
its insurance carrier appealed.
DISCUSSION
Issue 1: Does the record contain substantial competent evidence to support the Board's
finding that
Mudd's stroke met the "unusual exertion" requirement of the heart amendment?
The Board found that the claim based upon Mudd's stroke was
compensable under K.S.A.
44-501. Specifically, the Board found claimants met the requirements of subsection (e), the
so-called
heart amendment, which states:
"Compensation shall not be paid in case of coronary or coronary artery disease or
cerebrovascular injury unless it is shown that the exertion of the work necessary to
precipitate the
disability was more than the employee's usual work in the course of the employee's
regular
employment."
The legislature passed this amendment in 1967. L. 1967, ch. 280, § 1. Its general
purpose
was to limit compensability for heart and stroke cases and reverse a long line of Supreme Court
decisions in which compensation was awarded even though preexisting heart or vascular
conditions