State v. Donesay
[…] Donesay acknowledges the acts charged." The question in this case, therefore, does not involve the defendant's protesting his innocence of any of the offenses he attempted to plead guilty to. This is an important difference between the circumstances in Clanton and those in the present case. Clanton was not compelled by the trial court's refusal to accept his plea of guilty to plead not guilty to an offense he admittedly committed. In contrast, Donesay was compelled to plead not guilty to crimes he admitted committing. K.S.A. 22-3209(1) and (3) set out the effects of various pleas in criminal proceedings: "A plea of guilty is admission of the truth of the charge and every material fact alleged therein. . . . A plea of not guilty denies and puts in issue every material fact alleged in the charge." (Emphasis added.) If truth-seeking is the aim of the criminal justice system, requiring a criminal defendant who admits committing an offense to appear in open court and formally deny the truth by entering a plea of not guilty does not serve that end.