State v. Donesay
[…] In particular, the State cites K.S.A. 22-2902(6), K.S.A. 22-3205(a), and K.S.A. 22-3206(1). K.S.A. 22-2902(6) provides, in part: "The complaint or information, as filed by the prosecuting attorney . . . shall serve as the formal charging document at trial." K.S.A. 22-3205(a) provides: "Arraignment shall be conducted in open court and shall consist of reading the complaint, information or indictment to the defendant or stating to the defendant the substance of the charge and calling upon the defendant to plead thereto." The State contends that K.S.A. 22-3206(1) reinforces the construction the State advocates:
Other statutory provisions offer some support for the defendant's position by downplaying the integrity of a complaint.