State v. Donesay
[…] She testified in detail as to her family and Christmas visits to her parents in Amarillo, Texas. Probably the most damaging and inflammatory testimony was her relating their final day together and, in particular, her description of their last kiss:
Mrs. Easter's testimony was extensive and covers 28 pages of the transcript. We note that the defendant stipulated that the Glock 17 was Officer Easter's weapon, that Easter was a properly uniformed officer, that Easter was the victim, and that defendant had no objection to the State's introducing a picture of Easter. K.S.A. 60-401(b) provides that "[r]elevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency in reason to prove any material fact." It is beyond clear that Mrs. Easter's testimony was irrelevant, prejudicial, and inflammatory. Her testimony may have been proper at sentencing, but the State's justification for her testimony at trial is meritless, to say the least.