State v. Nelson
[…] Freeman provides:
"The question squarely before this court is whether the state can appeal from the dismissal of some counts of a multiple count complaint, information or indictment while other counts of the same charging instrument are still pending in the district court. Bickford provides in the syllabus:
"The right to appeal is statutory and, in the absence of a statute which authorizes an appeal, an appeal is not available to the losing party in the district court. State v. Hermes, 229 Kan. 531, Syl. ¶ 1, 625 P.2d 1137 (1981)." The legislature has provided for appellate procedure in K.S.A. 22-3602(b)(1). This statute states in pertinent part:
"Appeals to the supreme court may be taken by the prosecution from cases before a district judge as a matter of right in the following cases, and no others: Herein, the trial court did not dismiss the complaint. The trial court only discharged the defendant on one count of a multiple-count complaint. The State voluntarily dismissed another count of the complaint.