State v. Proffitt
[…] On May 31, 1995, defendant was charged with operating a motor vehicle while his driving privileges had been revoked as a habitual violator (K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 8-287). Three years had expired since defendant had been declared a habitual violator, but he had not petitioned the court for restoration of his driving privileges. Under the statutory scheme previously outlined, conviction of the pending charge would not have been a tribute to the skill and experience of the prosecutor. The narrow issue herein arises from the 1994 amendments to K.S.A. 8-286, -287, and -288. These statutes now provide as follows:
"Whenever the files and records of the division shall disclose that the record of convictions of any person is such that the person is an habitual violator, as prescribed by K.S.A. 8-285 and amendments thereto, the division promptly shall revoke the person's driving privileges for a period of three years." K.S.A. 1995 Supp. 8-286. This streamlined statutory scheme eliminates the prior judicial role in determining habitual violator status and in revoking or restoring driving privileges. No hearing is now statutorily provided for in either the revocation of driving privileges or their restoration.