State v. Ware
[…] We shall first consider the State's contention that this court lacks jurisdiction to entertain this appeal. As the State notes, this precise jurisdictional question has been previously decided by the Court of Appeals in State v. McCallum, 21 Kan. App. 2d 40, 895 P.2d 1258, rev. denied 258 Kan. 861 (1995), and in State v. Peal, 20 Kan. App. 2d 816, 893 P.2d 258, rev. denied 257 Kan. 1095 (1995), wherein the court held that the discretionary imposition of consecutive sentences is not an appealable issue. Defendant contends these two cases were wrongly decided. We disagree. K.S.A. 22-3602(e) provides:
"For crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, an appeal by the prosecution or the defendant relating to sentences imposed pursuant to a presumptive sentencing guidelines system as provided in K.S.A. 21-4701 et seq. and amendments thereto, shall be as provided in K.S.A. 21-4721 and amendments thereto." The crimes herein were committed after July 1, 1993, and relate to sentences imposed under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (K.S.A. 21-4701 et seq.).