C6-99-288, Carol Becker, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
[…] By this argument, anyone who receives UM/UIM benefits from the policy on the occupied vehicle is an insured and thus is not entitled to seek excess UM/UIM coverage from another policy even though that coverage is provided for in the remaining sentences of section 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). [6]

State Farm's position would only provide recourse to a person who had purchased UM/UIM coverage and was injured while occupying an uninsured vehicle. This interpretation does not make sense in light of the language that is used in the remaining provisions of section 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). The legislature used language such as “excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured,” “like coverage applicable,” and “exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available * * * from the occupied motor vehicle.” Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5) (emphasis added).