C6-99-288, Carol Becker, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
[…] See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(1)-(2) (1998). Under this system, individuals may select and purchase the amount of UM/UIM coverage they desire on their own personal automobile insurance policy up to the bodily injury liability limits of that policy. See Minn. Stat. § 64B.49, subd. 3a(3) (1998).

The crucial question presented is whether under these facts this reparation security is nullified in regard to covered damage claims when an individual is the driver and/or occupant of her employer's insured motor vehicle. We must look to Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5), in answering this question. This statute provides:

If at the time of the accident the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle, the limit of liability for uninsured and underinsured motorist coverages available to the injured person is the limit specified for that motor vehicle. However, if the injured person is occupying a motor vehicle of which the injured person is not an insured, the injured person may be entitled to excess insurance protection afforded by a policy in which the injured party is otherwise insured. The excess insurance protection is limited to the extent of covered damages sustained, and further is available only to the extent by which the limit of liability for like coverage applicable to any one motor vehicle listed on the automobile insurance policy of which the injured person is an insured exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.

Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5).

The first sentence of subdivision 3a(5) directs injured occupants to seek UM/UIM coverage initially from the insurer of the motor vehicle they occupied at the time of the accident and establishes as limits of liability those specified in the policy on the occupied vehicle. See id.; Hanson v. American Family Mut. Ins. Co., 417 N.W.2d 94 (Minn. 1987). The second sentence of the subdivision provides that if the injured person is not an insured of the occupied motor vehicle, the injured person may then be entitled to seek excess insurance protection through another automobile insurance policy in which the injured person is insured. See Minn. Stat. § 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). The third sentence of this statute then limits the availability of this excess coverage to the “extent of covered damages sustained,” and to the extent that “like coverage” from another automobile insurance policy “exceeds the limit of liability of the coverage available to the injured person from the occupied motor vehicle.” Id.

Because the second sentence of subdivision 3a(5) makes an injured person eligible for excess UM/UIM coverage only if she is “not an insured” with respect to the occupied vehicle, the resolution of this case turns on the proper definition of “insured” as used in subdivision 3a(5).