C6-99-288, Carol Becker, et al., petitioners, Appellants, vs. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Respondent.
[…] However, Becker only received coverage from the policy on her employer's vehicle because she was an occupant of that vehicle and was guaranteed such coverage by section 65B.49, subd. 3a(5). Her status as an employee had nothing to do with her entitlement to that primary UM/UIM coverage.

Then the fundamental question becomes under what circumstances does the legislature intend an injured person to recover UM/UIM benefits only from the policy on the occupied vehicle and not also have recourse to her own mandatory automobile policy for excess UM/UIM coverage. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (1998) (“The object of all interpretation and construction of laws is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”). State Farm argues that the legislature has expressed an intent that employee-drivers should not have recourse to their excess UM/UIM coverage by its enactment of Minn.