C7-98-2251, Bryan Correll, D.D.S., petitioner, Appellant, vs. Distinctive Dental Services, P.A., Respondent.
[…] Reversed.


Footnotes

[1] DDS has offices in both Howard Lake and Winsted, Minnesota.

[2] Minnesota Statutes § 363.031, subd. 1 (1998) provides:

Any provision, whether oral or written, of a lease, contract, or other agreement or instrument, which purports to be a waiver by an individual of any right or remedy provided in this chapter is contrary to public policy and void if the waiver or release purports to waive claims arising out of acts or practices which occur after the execution of the waiver or release.

[3] Minnesota Statutes § 645.26, subd. 4 states, “When the provisions of two or more laws passed at different sessions of the legislature are irreconcilable, the law latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.”

[4] As DDS did not raise the applicability of the FAA at the district court we will not consider this issue on appeal. See Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 582 (Minn. 1988).