Black Whale, Inc. v. Dir, Div of Taxation
[…] Although not essential to my determination I find that the use of
Black Whale IV was subject to tax. I turn first to whether plaintiff can seek a refund with respect to the tax it paid on Black Whale IV. The assessment against Black Whale IV was made by letter dated February 13, 1990, and paid by check on May 11, 1990. A Taxpayer's right to seek refunds under the Sales and Use Tax Act is governed by N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(a) which provide that a refund claim may be made within two years of the payment of a tax. (Amended by the Taxpayers' Bill of Rights, L. 1992, c. 175, §32, to provide for a four year refund period). However, N.J.S.A. 54:32B-20(b) provides: (b) A person shall not be entitled to a revision, refund or credit under this section of a tax, interest or penalty which had been determined to be due pursuant to the provisions of section 19See footnote 2 where he has had a hearing or an opportunity for a hearing as provided in said section or has failed to avail himself of the remedies therein provided. No refund or credit shall be made of a tax, interest or penalty paid after a determination by the director made pursuant to section 19 unless it be
found that such determination was erroneous, illegal or
unconstitutional or otherwise improper, pursuant to law,
in which event refund or credit shall be made of the tax,
interest or penalty found to have been overpaid.
If a return required by this act is not filed, or if a
return when filed is incorrect or insufficient, the
amount of tax due shall be determined by the director
from such information as may be available. If necessary,
the tax may be estimated on the basis of external