NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE TAX COURT
[…] J. BURSTYN, *
*
Plaintiff, *
*
v. *
*
CITY OF JERSEY CITY, *
(HUDSON COUNTY) *
*
Defendant *
Decided January 30, 1995
Alan Vuernick for plaintiff (Mandelbaum &
Mandelbaum, attorneys).
Michael Kremen for defendant (Sean Connelly,
Corporation Counsel).
CRABTREE, J.T.C.
Plaintiff's complaints in these cases seek direct review of
the 1992, 1993 and 1994 assessments on plaintiff's property located
at 75 Caven Point Road, Jersey City, New Jersey (Block 1494, Lot
PL.B.). Defendant moves to dismiss those complaints for failure to
pay taxes for 1992, 1993 and 1994, pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:3-27,
which provides, pertinently:
A taxpayer who shall file an appeal from an
assessment against him shall pay to the collector
of the taxing district no less than the total of
all taxes and municipal charges due, up to and
including the first quarter of the taxes and
municipal charges assessed against him for the
current tax year in the manner prescribed in
R.S. 54:4-66....
Cases have consistently held that dismissal is the appropriate
sanction for a taxpayer's failure to comply with the mandate of
N.J.S.A. 54:3-27, that taxes be paid as a condition precedent to
judicial review of property tax assessments. Muscarelle Dev. Co.
v. Manalapan Tp.,