Charles and Dolores Sabino v. Dir, Div of Taxation
[…] partnership's business. Defendant did not oppose this
characterization and, therefore, the Direct Expenses would have
been deductible.
Footnote: 1 N.J.S.A. 54A:5-1 provides in part:
New Jersey gross income shall consist of the
following categories of income:
...b. Net profits from business. The net
income from the operation of a business,
profession, or other activity, after
provisions for all costs and expenses
incurred in the conduct thereof, determined
accordance with the method of accounting
k. Distributive share of partnership income.
Under the provisions of N.J.S.A. 54A:5-4, the partnership entity
is not itself subject to the Gross Income Tax, however "...the
income or gain of a member of a partnership...[is] subject to the
tax and the tax [is] imposed upon [each partners'] share, whether
or not distributed, of the income or gain received by the
partnership...for its taxable year...." In this regard the
scheme of partnership taxation under the Gross Income Tax is
similar to that under Federal law.
Footnote: 2 Taxpayers and the Director agree that, under the terms of
the Partnership Agreement, each of the Partners will be a