COLKITT V. SIEGEL
[…] judgment of the Appellate Division and remand the matter to the
Department of Health to permit consideration of plaintiff's
request for a certificate of need.
The plaintiff, Douglas R. Colkitt, is licensed to practice as a radiation oncologist in New Jersey, New York, and Pennsylvania. A radiation oncologist is a licensed, practicing physician who specializes in the treatment of cancer through X-ray therapy. Dr. Colkitt seeks to install cancer radiation treatment equipment--specifically, a linear accelerator and treatment simulator--in an outpatient office in Vineland, New Jersey. N.J.S.A. 26:2H-7 states that "[n]o health care facility shall be constructed or expanded, and no new health care service shall be instituted * * * except upon application for and receipt of a certificate of need * * * ." One may apply for a waiver of the certificate requirement if: [1] the equipment or health care service is such an essential, fundamental and integral component of the physician's practice specialty, that the physician