David R. Allen v. Dir, Div of Taxation
[…] The capital gains all relate to the profit from the sale of real
estate in New York. In addition, the Allens had two deductions
from income: capital losses on portfolio income of $21,237 and the
loss from the operation of rental properties in New York of $5,744.
For New Jersey Gross Income Tax purposes, the parties do not
dispute these amounts nor do they dispute in which state these
amounts should be taxable or deductible when calculating their
taxable income. That income tax treatment is summarized in the
following table:
1. Salary & Wages $ 55,885 $ 55,885
The controlling statute, N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1, states:
(a) A resident taxpayer shall be allowed a credit
against the tax otherwise due under this act for the
amount of any income tax or wage tax imposed for the
taxable year by another state of the United States or
political subdivision of such state, or by the District
of Columbia, with respect to income which is also subject
to tax under this act except as provided by subsections
(c) and (d) of this section.
(b) The credit provided under this section shall not
exceed the proportion of the tax otherwise due under this
act that the amount of the taxpayer's income subject to
tax by the other jurisdiction bears to his entire New
Jersey income. [Emphasis added]
The statute has been interpreted to provide for two limits in
the computation of the credit. Paragraph (a) allows a credit up
to, but no greater than, the actual amount of taxes paid to the
other jurisdiction; paragraph (b) further limits that credit by
multiplying the New Jersey gross income tax due without regard for
the credit by a ratio which is the amount of the taxpayer's income
subject to tax by the other jurisdiction divided by his entire New
Jersey income. See Willett v. Director, Div. of Taxation,
10 N.J.
Tax 402, 405-406 (Tax 1989).
N.J.A.C. 18:35-1.12(a)(4)(I) provides a further regulatory
refinement for the statutory prescription and states as follows:
ii.