DELISHA KEMP, A MINOR, BY PARENT AND NATURAL GUARDIAN, DEBRA WRIGHT AND DEBRA WRIGHT IN HER OWN RIGHT V. STATE OF NEW JERSEY COUNTY OF BURLINGTON, RI
[…] She also contends that she was not warned during the examination that a child conceived within three months of vaccination could suffer severe mental and physical defects. Defendants, all public entities, moved for summary judgment on several grounds, including the immunities under N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 and N.J.S.A. 26:11-2 (now repealed).See footnote 1 As to all
defendants, the motion judge denied summary judgment on the
immunity issues. We granted leave to appeal and now reverse.See footnote 2 We first consider N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 which states: Except for an examination or diagnosis for the purpose of treatment, neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury caused by the failure to make a physical or mental examination, or to make an adequate physical or mental examination, of any person for the purpose of determining whether such person has a disease or physical or mental condition that would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or others. For the purposes of this section, "public employee" includes a private physician while actually performing professional services for a public entity as a volunteer without compensation. [Emphasis added].
Putting aside the exception for examinations conducted "for the
purpose of treatment," N.J.S.A. 59:6-4 applies to examinations
conducted "for the purpose of determining whether [the person
examined] has a disease or physical or mental condition that
would constitute a hazard to the health or safety of himself or
others." See for example Delbridge v. Schaeffer,
238 N.J. Super. 323, 364-66 (Law Div. 1989) (the immunity in N.J.S.A. 59:6-4
protected a DYFS physician whose examination of subsequently
abused child's father was alleged to have been negligent).
request of child's doctor and to aid in his diagnosis and