NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] EILEEN GIFFORD, )
)
Plaintiff, )
)
v. ) OPINION
)
DIRECTOR, DIVISION OF TAXATION, )
)
Defendant. )
Decided June 7, 1995
Deborah E. K. McCracken for plaintiff (Andrew
N. Yurick, attorney).
Joseph P. Horan, II for defendant (Deborah T.
Poritz, Attorney General of New Jersey,
attorney).
RIMM, J.T.C.
This is a transfer inheritance tax matter in which defendant
moves for summary judgment dismissing the complaint filed in this
matter on May 17, 1994, on the ground that it was not filed in a
timely manner. The tax was imposed in accordance with N.J.S.A.
54:34-1, transfers taxable, and N.J.S.A. 54:34-2, rates of
taxation. Defendant's motion is made pursuant to N.J.S.A. 54:34-13, appeal from appraisal or assessment, which provides as follows:
Any interested person dissatisfied with the
appraisment or assessment so made may appeal
therefrom to the tax court within 90 days
after the making and entering of the
assessment, in accordance with the provisions
of the State Tax Uniform Procedure law, R.S.
54:48-1, et seq.
The State Tax Uniform Procedure law, as applicable, provides:
Except as otherwise provided in this section,
all complaints shall be filed within 90 days
after the date of the action sought to be
reviewed.
[N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14.a.]
To the same effect is R. 8:4-1, which provides in pertinent part as
follows: