NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] constitute tangible personal property used in business. The
township responds that the primary purpose of the panels is not to
refrigerate beer but to segregate beer that requires refrigeration
from other areas of the warehouse. There was no dispute that the
property at issue is used in business.
Initially, it should be pointed out that the portion of
the regulatory definition of machinery, apparatus, or equipment
relied upon by taxpayer was incorporated into the statute itself by
the Business Retention Act. L. 1992, c. 24. Both N.J.S.A. 54:4-1.15 and N.J.A.C. 18:12-10.1 define machinery, apparatus, or
equipment to mean "any machine, device, mechanism, instrument,
tool, tank or item of tangible personal property used or held for
use in business."
The difficulty with taxpayer's argument that the walls
and ceilings are exempt as "item[s] of tangible personal property
used in business" is that the proposed construction would expand
the class of specific items listed in the definition of machinery,