NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] Biunno, supra,
Comment 1 to N.J.R.E. 101(b)(1). The burden of producing evidence
refers to the obligation of a party to introduce evidence to avoid
a finding against him on a particular fact. N.J.R.E. 101(b)(2) and
Comment to N.J.R.E. 101(b)(1).
Here, the township, as plaintiff challenging the judgment
of the county board, has the ultimate burden of persuasion, but
defendant taxpayer has the burden of producing evidence on the
realty/personalty issue. This is so for two reasons. First, the
township has the benefit of a statutory presumption that the
property in question is realty. N.J.S.A. 54:4-1 provides in
pertinent part:
Real property taxable under this
chapter means all land and
improvements thereon and includes
personal property affixed to the
real property or an appurtenance
thereto unless: [the conditions
specified in subsections (a) or (b)
are met].
Under the language of the statute, it is plain that unless
countervailing evidence is produced, personal property affixed to
real property is deemed to be real property. See American Hydro
Power Partners v. Clifton,