NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] only the New York source income of plaintiff's spouse was
actually taxed by New York, albeit at a higher tax rate because
of the inclusion of plaintiff's non-New York income.
Furthermore, defendant contends that statutory interest has been
waived to the maximum extent permitted by law under N.J.S.A.
54:49-11, and that the Director is without authority to abate the
interest below the minimum statutory level.
The parties have agreed to submit the matter to this court
for decision on stipulated exhibits and briefs.
I.
Calculation of Resident Credit.
The New Jersey Gross Income Tax Act, N.J.S.A. 54A:1-1 et
seq., allows for a credit to New Jersey residents for income or
wage tax paid to another state. Specifically, N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1
provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) A resident taxpayer shall be
allowed a credit against the tax otherwise
due under this act for the amount of any
income tax or wage tax imposed for the
taxable year by another state of the United
States or political subdivision of such
state, or by the District of Columbia, with
respect to income which is also subject to
tax under this act.
(b) The credit provided under this
section shall not exceed the proportion of
the tax otherwise due under this act that the
amount of the taxpayer's income subject to
tax by the other jurisdiction bears to his
entire New Jersey income.
Subsection (b) provides for what is termed the "resident
credit fraction," the numerator being the income subject to tax
in the foreign state which is also taxed in New Jersey, and the
denominator being the individual's entire New Jersey income.See footnote 1
Stiber v. Director, Div. of Taxation,