NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] mail and personal service, R. 1:5-2, and personal service would
provide actual notice, such that the phrase "notice of the action
taken" would be redundant. Additionally, had the drafters of the
rule intended that "service" and "notice" refer to two types of
notification, they presumably would have inserted the word "of"
before the word "notice" so that the sentence would have read, "The
time period shall be calculated from the date of service of the
decision or of notice of the action taken." Moreover, as plaintiff
points out, N.J.S.A. 54:50-6 specifies that any notice required to
be given by the Director pursuant to the State Tax Uniform
Procedure Law "may be served personally or by mailing the same to
the person for whom it is intended ...." (Emphasis added). As
service under the court rules may be by mail or in person, the
second and preferable construction of R. 8:4-2(a) is that the word
"service" in the sentence "The time period shall be calculated
from the date of service of the decision or notice of the action