NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] then in force and the pertinent court rules, the 90-day period did
not commence to run on the date of the Director's letter but rather
on the date the letter was mailed.
Although the applicable statutes and regulation, in
particular N.J.S.A. 54:51A-14, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2, and N.J.A.C.
18:1-1.8(a), all suggest that the 90-day period commences to run on
the date of the Director's action, N.J.S.A. 54:10A-19.2 makes clear
that an appeal to the Tax Court is to be taken in accordance with
the State Tax Uniform Procedure Law. That law, in particular
N.J.S.A. 54:51A-18, provides in pertinent part that, "service and
all other matters with respect to the complaint ... shall be as
prescribed by rules of court." The rules of court, specifically R.
8:4-2(a), provide that, "[t]he time period [for filing a complaint]
shall be calculated from the date of service of the decision or
notice of the action taken." In Holmdel Tp. v. Director, Division
of Taxation,