IMO D.C.
[…] another psychiatrist conduct the evaluation
and execute the certificate.
b. Court proceedings for the involuntary
commitment of any person not referred by a
screening service may be initiated by the
submission to the court of two clinical
certificates, at least one of which is
prepared by a psychiatrist. The person shall
not be involuntarily committed before the
court issues a temporary court order.
The Act provided several relevant statutory definitions.
See N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2. It defined mental illness to mean:
"Dangerous to others or property" is defined to mean "that by
reason of mental illness there is a substantial likelihood that
the person will inflict serious bodily harm upon another person
or cause serious property damage within the reasonably
foreseeable future. This determination shall take into account a
person's history, recent behavior and any recent act or threat."
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2i. The Act also defines "dangerous to self."
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2h.
dangerous to themselves, others, or property. N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1a. The Legislature further explained:
The goal of the legislation was to create a public health system