IMO D.C.
[…] The other is that the 1994 amendments apply retroactively and the Attorney General's actions comply with those amendatory provisions. In the context of this
case and in light of the history of the 1994 amendments, these
issues functionally overlap.
equitable authority of the sovereign to protect those persons
within the state who cannot protect themselves because of an
innate legal disability," such as minority, mental illness or
incompetency. In re Grady,
85 N.J. 235, 259 (1981); In re S.L.,
supra, 94 N.J. at 136.
the statutory provisions. Id. at 116-17, citing N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.1(b) ("It is necessary that State law provide clear standards
and procedural safeguards that ensure that only those persons who
are dangerous to themselves, to others or to property, are
involuntarily committed"); N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.3 ("The standards and
procedures apply to all adults involuntarily committed");
N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.11a(c) ("[I]t is necessary to specify and
guarantee by statute those rights to which that patient is