IMO University of Medicine and Dentistry of New Jersey and Committee of Interns and Residents
[…] Weingarten when the employer held a meeting simply to inform an
employee of a prior decision to terminate -- because the decision
had already been reached, there could be no reasonable
anticipation of discipline at the meeting.
waived contractually or is limited by the public policy of
academic freedom. CIR also contends that UMDNJ violated Tenner's rights under the Act by refusing to notify it of the pending disciplinary action and provide the union with information so it could determine how to exercise its right and duty to represent Tenner. N.J.S.A. 34:13A-5.4(a)(5) prohibits employers from "refusing to negotiate in good faith with a majority representative concerning terms and conditions of employment of employees" in that union. PERC has interpreted that provision as stating that an employer's failure to provide its employees' union with information that the union needs to represent its members constitutes a refusal to negotiate in good faith.