IN THE MATTER OF HERBERT REUTLINGER
[…] sections concern the powers and duties of guardians of minors and
mental incompetents.
petition the court for an appointment as personal representative
"so that he may proceed to administer and distribute the
decedent's estate without additional or further appointment."
N.J.S.A. 3B:12-61 (emphasis added) (L. 1979, c. 482, § 29,
originally codified as 3A:6-16.27). Likewise, an examination of the plain language of N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 and its legislative history also supports the conclusion that even unsold real property must be considered corpus on which termination commissions are calculated. N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 provides, "The appointment of a guardian of the estate of a minor or mental incompetent vests in him title
as trustee to all property of his ward, presently held or
thereafter acquired." The statute, therefore, on its face
provides that real property owned by a ward at the time of
appointment comes into the hands of the guardian. The first
enactment of such a provision was N.J.S.A. 3A:6-16.13 -- the
source section for N.J.S.A. 3B:12-38 -- which was also part of