J.L. Muscarelle, Inc. v. Tp. of Saddle Brook
[…] to pay the requisite taxes. Plaintiff maintains that, in order to avoid a constitutional violation, N.J.S.A. 54:3-27 must be interpreted to allow a reasonableness hearing of the kind permitted under N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 as a result of the decision in Ocean Pines, Ltd. v. Pt. Pleasant Bor., supra. As the court has concluded that the tax payment requirement is constitutional despite its effect of denying access to judicial review of the assessment, there is no need to deal with plaintiff's final argument. But if plaintiff's predicate were correct, the answer would not be a reasonableness hearing. N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 requires the owner of income producing property to supply the assessor with a statement of the property's
income. If the information is not timely supplied, the statute (1)
requires the assessor to "value [the] property at such amount as he
may, from any information in his possession or available to him,
reasonably determine to be the full and fair value thereof" and (2)
forecloses a taxpayer from appealing the assessment. (Emphasis
supplied).
Thus the basis for our Supreme Court's finding that the taxpayer
was entitled to a reasonableness hearing under N.J.S.A. 54:4-34 was
the statutory language contained in that section. The Supreme