NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE APPROVAL
[…] Judgment will be entered affirming the determination of the
Director.
Footnote: 1The resident credit for tax of another state provided by
N.J.S.A. 54A:4-1 is available for tax imposed on income by a city
in another state. However, if such income has been taxed by the
"other" state and the state has exhausted the maximum credit
allowed, the credit is no longer available for the city taxes paid.
Stiber v. Director, Division of Taxation,
9 N.J. Tax 623 (1988).
Footnote: 2This regulation is a valid exercise of the Director's rule
making authority provided by N.J.S.A. 54A:9-17. This statute reads
in pertinent part:
(a) General. The director shall administer and enforce
the tax imposed by this act and is authorized to make
such rules and regulations, and to require such facts and
information to be reported as he may deem necessary to
enforce the provisions of this act....
Footnote: 3 In Jenkins, the Court said: "(w)e conclude that the
intent of the [Gross Income Tax] act is to avoid double
[multiple] taxation of foreign income by relinquishing all or
part of the New Jersey tax on foreign income, but not [to]