MUELLENBERG v. BIKON CORPORATION
[…] shareholders in public corporations. It also requires courts to
be flexible in their treatment of section 14A:12-7(1)(c) cases
because of the fact-sensitive nature of their inquiry. Brenner,
supra, 134 N.J. at 516.
Thus, courts should always be wary of interfering in the internal
affairs of a corporation. As we stated in Brenner:
With these principles in mind, we turn to the facts of the
case to determine whether the conduct of Muellenberg and
Passerini reflects more than a disagreement or discord among
shareholders, but rather amounted to the oppression of Burg
within the meaning of section 14A:12-7(1)(c).
To repeat, N.J.S.A. 14A:12-7(1)(c) allows a court to grant relief when controlling shareholders "have acted fraudulently or illegally, mismanaged the corporation, or abused their authority as officers or directors or have acted oppressively or unfairly" toward a minority shareholder. The trial court did not find any fraud or mismanagement on the part of Muellenberg or Passerini. The question is whether their actions were oppressive.