N.J. DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION v. STANDARD TANK CLEANING CORP., et al.,
[…] "Deeply imbedded in New Jersey jurisprudence is the principle that `legal expenses ... are not recoverable absent express authorization by statute, court rule, or contract.'" In re Thomas, 278 N.J. Super. 580, 584 (App. Div.) (quoting State, Dept. of Envtl. Protection v. Ventron, supra, 94 N.J. at 504), certif. denied, 141 N.J. 95 (1995). Consequently, where the Legislature has intended to authorize awards of counsel fees, it has expressly so provided
rather than treating counsel fees as simply a component of the
costs of litigation. See, e.g., Environmental Rights Act,
N.J.S.A. 2A:35A-10(a) ("the court may in appropriate cases award
to the prevailing party reasonable counsel and expert witness
fees"); Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("[a] court shall
also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable
costs of suit"); Residential Tenants Security Deposit Return Act,
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 ("the court ... shall award ... full costs of