N.J. DEPT. OF ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION v. STANDARD TANK CLEANING CORP., et al.,
[…] Consequently, where the Legislature has intended to authorize awards of counsel fees, it has expressly so provided
rather than treating counsel fees as simply a component of the
costs of litigation. See, e.g., Environmental Rights Act,
N.J.S.A. 2A:35A-10(a) ("the court may in appropriate cases award
to the prevailing party reasonable counsel and expert witness
fees"); Consumer Fraud Act, N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 ("[a] court shall
also award reasonable attorneys' fees, filing fees and reasonable
costs of suit"); Residential Tenants Security Deposit Return Act,
N.J.S.A. 46:8-21.1 ("the court ... shall award ... full costs of
any action and, in the court's discretion, reasonable attorney's
fees"); Law Against Discrimination, N.J.S.A. 10:5-27.1
("prevailing party may be awarded a reasonable attorney's fee as
part of the cost ...").
counsel fees to a public prosecuting agency. Instead, it is
ordinarily assumed that the costs of prosecution will be defrayed
by the fines and penalties imposed upon violators. See Kimmelman
v. Henkels & McCoy, Inc.,
208 N.J. Super. 508, 516-17 (App. Div.
1986), rev'd on other grounds,